Turkish Women’s League of America – Atatürk School

turkish-womans-league-of-america

Turkish Women’s League of America – Atatürk School

CHILDREN’S DAY CELEBRATION

SATURDAY, APRIL 20th, 2013    2:00 P.M. – 5:30 P.M.

Manhattan Bridges High School

525 W. 50th Street, New York, NY

Between 10th and 11th Ave

Speakers: Feyza Ozcilingir, Doga Cilingir & Selin Yurtsever

Guest Speakers

Welcoming Speech by Tulay Taskent

National Anthems USA, Turkey, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea, Japan, Kosovo, Macedonia & Uzbekistan

The Consul General of The Republic of Turkey, The Honorable Mr. Levent Bilgen

The Consul General of The Republic of Albania, The Honorable Mr. Dritan Mishto

The Consul General of The Republic of Bulgaria, The Honorable Mr. Radoslav Totchev

The Consul General of Japan, The Honorable Mr. Yoshikatsu Aoyagi

The Consul General of The Republic of Kosovo, The Honorable Mrs. Arta Rama

The Consul General of The Republic of Macedonia, The Honorable Mr. Zvonko Mucunski

The Consul General of The Republic of Uzbekistan, The Honorable Dr. Durbek Amanov

Turkish American Federation President, Mr. Ali Cinar

Bulgarian American Community Leader, Mr. Valentin Hadjiyski

Turkestanian American Community Leader, Mr. Abdullah Kwaja

Mevlana School Director, Mrs. Songul Yildiz Gasteiger

Performances

  1. Ataturk School Children’s Chorus directed by Nedim Katgi
  2. Ataturk School 1St Grader’s Performance “April 23rd Presentation” directed by Neriman Yilmaz
  3. Ataturk School Kindergarten Students Dance Performance directed by Ozlem Koldemir, Nuran Kucur & Necmiye Kacaroglu – “My Daisy Tango”
  4. The Albanian Associated Fund will be performing one Albanian Folk Dance” Festa e Madhe” a song by Adem Kaliqi “O Sa Mir Qe Jam Shqiptar” and Albanian Folk Group Song. .
  5. Bulgarian Children’s Chorus and School Gergana – New York, Vocal Coach: Stefka Evstatieva, Chorus Director: Krassimira Ivantchev, School Principal: Neli Hadjiyska
  6. Gaspirali Ismail Bey School – 1st Crimean Dance Performance
  7. Ataturk School Modern Dance Performance directed by Gokce Lap & Oguzhan Ulutas – “Peace & Friendship”
  8. Japanese Children’s Society Dance Performance(NY Ikuei Academy), Japanese Folk Song and Dance Performance sending hearty cheers to the Children of the Yamagata Prefecture
  9. Macedonian Folk Dance Group Performance “Goce Delcev” from Sts. Kiril and Metodij Macedonian Orthodox Church, Cedar Grove, NJ – “Wedding”
  10. Mevlana School Folk Dance Performance from the Black Sea Region directed by Mehmet Yonder
  11. Uzbek Children’s Dance Performance -2 dance performances directed by Shahnoza Bek
  12. Gaspirali Ismail Bey School – 2nd Crimean Dance Performance
  13. Ataturk School Folk Dance Group Performance “Zeybek & Region of Anamur” directed by Mehmet Yonder
  14. Grand Finale “IMAGINE” where all of the children of the festival will be singing together